The BOBIK AWARD Russias first and only award to recognize LGBT film making!

Side by Side LGBT Film Festival holds an annual competition. Features, documentaries and shorts selected for our festival are eligible to compete for our BOBIK and audience award.

The competition jury will select films from three categories:

Best Feature Film

Best Documentary Film

Best Short Film

Audience Award:

Best Film of the Entire Program

_______________________________________________________________________________________

2016 BOBIK Award Winners

Best Feature: 

Arianna (Carlo Lavanga, Italy, 2015, 83 min)

Best Documentary: 

Who's Gonna Love Me Now? (Barak Heymann, Tomer Heymann, Israel, UK, 2016, 85 min)

Best Fiction Short:

 Partners (Joey Ally, USA, 2016, 6 min)

Press Jury Award: 

Call Me Marianna (Karolina Bielawska, Poland, 2015, 75 min)

Audience Prize (Long):  

Angry Indian Goddesses (Pan Nalin, India, Germany, 2015, 104 min)

Audience Prize (Short):  

Oh Be Joyful (Susan Jacobson, UK, 2015, 13 min)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

2015 BOBIK Award Winners

                             

Best Feature: 

The Chambermaid Lynn (Ingo Haeb, Germany, 2014, 90 min)

Best Long Documentary: 

Sounds from the Fog (Klaus Stanjek, Austria, Germany, Czech, 2013, 90 min)

Best Short Documentary: 

I'm Black, I'm Queer and I am a Whore (Hugo Meijer & Cas van der Pas, Colombia, Netherlands, 2012, 19 min)

Best Fiction Short:

 Ingrid Ekman, Bergsgatan 4 B (Cristine Berglund, Sophie Vukovic, Sweden, 2014, 15 min)

Press Jury Award: 

The Mask You Live In (Jennifer Siebel Newsom, USA, 2015, 97 min)

Audience Prize (Long):  

The Mask You Live In (Jennifer Siebel Newsom, USA, 2015, 97 min)

Audience Prize (Short):  

Tomgirl (Jeremy Asher Lynch, USA, 2015, 13 min)

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

2014 BOBIK Award Winners

Best Feature: Something Must Break (Ester Martin Bergsmark, Sweden, 2014, 90 min)

Best Long Documentary:  Julia (J. Jackie Baier, Germany / Lithuania, 2013, 89 min)

Best Short Documentary:  Who are they? (Olga Privolnova, Russia / USA, 2014, 15 min)

Best Fiction Short:  Wannabe (Marco Calabrese, UK, 2014, 11 min)

Press Jury Award: Julia (J. Jackie Baier, Germany / Lithuania, 2013, 89 min)

Audience Prize:  Matt Shepard is a Friend of Mine (Michele Josue, USA, 2013, 104 min)

 _______________________________________________________________________________________

2013 BOBIK Award Winners

Best Feature: Blue is the Warmest Colour (Abdellatif Kechiche, France/ Belgium / Spain / 2013, 179 min)

Best Long Documentary:  Valentine Road (Marta Cunningham, USA, 2013, 89 min)

Best Short Documentary:  Straight With You (Daan Bol, Netherlands, 2012, 19 min)

Best Fiction Short:  Undress Me (Victor Lindgren, Sweden, 2013, 15 min)

Audience Prize:  Matterhorn (Diederik Ebbinge, Netherlands, 2013, 88 min)

 _______________________________________________________________________________________

2012 BOBIK Award Winners

Best Feature: Beauty (Oliver Hermanus, South Africa, France, Germany, 2011)

Best Documentary:  Call Me Kuchu (Malika Zouhali-Worrall & Katherine Fairfax Wright, USA, Uganda, 2012)

Best Short Film:  La Duche (The Shower) (Maria José San Martín, Chile, 2011)

Audience Prize:  Codebreaker (Clare Beaven, UK, 2011)

 _______________________________________________________________________________________

2011 BOBIK Award Winners

Best Feature: Stadt Land Fluss (Benjamin Cantu, Germany, 2011)

Best Documentary:  Regretters (Marcus Lindeen, Sweden, 2010)  

Best Short Film:  Mind (Emma Crimmmings, ustralia,  2011)

Special Jury Prize: Generations (Barbara Hammer & Gina Carducci, USA ,2011)   

Audience Prize:  Patrik 1.5 (Ella Lemhagen, Sweden,  2008) 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

2010 BOBIK Award Winners

Best Feature: My Friend from Faro (Nana Neul, Germany, 87min, 2008)

Jury Statement: For an exquisite and extremely beautiful embodiment of multifaceted relationships with loved ones, relatives and oneself.

Best Documentary: I Shot My Love (Tomer Heymann, Israel / Germany, 70min, 2010)

Jury Statement: For a sincere look at ones own life and true presentation of universal problems.

Best Short: Hammerhead (Samuel Donovan, UK, 14min, 2009)

Jury Statement: For a witty and broad predatory look at the problem of jealousy and lack of love in a little man.

Best Animation: Hand in Hand (Lasse Persson, Sweden, 4min, 1996)

Jury Statement: For simple, light, profound and excellent example of what difference is and how it can be accepted with love.

Audience Award: Hello, My Name is Lesbian (Iben Haahr Andersen & Minna Grooss, Denmark, 52min, 2009)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

2009 Winners

Best Social Film: Freeheld (Cynthia Wade, USA, 40 min, 2007)

Best Enlightening Film: I am Gay  (Nicolas Kolovos, Sweden, 15 min, 2008)

Best Film Representing Human Value: Georgie Girl (Annie Goldson and Peter Wells, New Zealand, 57 min, 2001)

Audience Award: Madchen in Uniform (Leontine Sagan, Germany, 88 min, 1931)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

2008 Winners

Best Feature: XXY (Lucía Puenzo, Argentina, 91 min, 2007)

Best Documentary: Anyone And Everyone (Susan Polis Schutz, USA, 57 min 2007)

Best Short: No Bikini (Claudia Morgado Escanilla, Canada, 9min, 2007)

Audience Award: Alien Body  (Maxim Zirin, Russia, 47 min, 2007)